UKG Lifestyle Limited, trading as ‘The-help’ and ‘British Maids’ is fully committed to full compliance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation. We will therefore follow procedures which aim to ensure that all employees who have access to any personal data held by or on behalf of UKG Lifestyle Limited are fully aware of and abide by their duties under the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Statement of Policy

UKG Lifestyle Limited, The-help and British Maids need to collect and use information about people with whom it works to operate and carry out its functions. These may include members of the public, current, past and prospective employees, clients and customers and suppliers. In addition, we may be required by law to collect and use information in order to comply with the requirements of central government. This personal information must be handled and dealt with properly however it is collected, recorded and used and whether it is on paper, in computer records or recorded by other means.

 

UKG Lifestyle, The-help and British Maids regard the lawful and appropriate treatment of personal information as very important to its successful operations and essential to maintaining confidence between us and our customer’s.  UKG Lifestyle Limited, The-help and British Maids therefore fully endorses and adheres to the Principles of the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Handling personal/special category data

UKG Lifestyle Limited, The-help and British Maids, through management and use of appropriate controls, will:

 

• Use personal data in the most efficient way possible

• Collect and process only the data or information which is needed

• Use personal data for such purposes as are described to the customer, or for purposes which are legally permitted

• Ensure information is accurate

• Not keep information for longer than is necessary

• Securely destroy data which is no longer needed

• Take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard information (including unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss or damage of data)

• Ensure that information is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards

• Ensure that there is general information made available to the public of their rights to access information

• Ensure that the rights of people about whom information is held can be fully exercised under the General Data Protection Regulation

 

These rights include:

• The right to be informed

• The right of access to personal information

• The right to request rectification

• The right to request erasure

• The right to restrict processing in certain circumstances

• The right to data portability

• The right to object to processing

 

Data Protection

UKG Lifestyle Limited, The-help and British Maids may be required to collect, process and store data which relates to our employees, customers, suppliers, etc, in order for the company to carry out its duties, rights and obligations. All information and data stored, is done so securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. The company may require to change it's data protection procedures from time to time to continue to comply with changing legislation.

 

The information will be used primarily for personnel, administrative and payroll purposes, however there may be other requirements for data collection in association with the company's business operations. The company will adopt appropriate organisational and technical measures to prevent the unauthorised use of unlawful processing or disclosure of data.

 

Other Data

We will require to process customer information which includes their address, contact information (including key contacts, telephone numbers, emails), site specific information etc. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have put in place company procedures to ensure that your information is held securely and safeguarded at all times.

 

We may occasionally send out promotional literature or information on new services or products which we think you may find interesting. We may also send out information on changes in legislation which may affect the services we, or our sub contractors provide to our customers. We may contact you by email or, if you utilise the Facebook or blog pages on our website, we will also provide information at periodic intervals.

 

The Principles of Data Protection

UKG Lifestyle Limited, The-help and British Maids process personal data which must comply with 6 principles of good practice. These principles are legally enforceable.

 

1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals

2. Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in an manner that is incompatible with those purposes

3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

4. Accurate and where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;

5. Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals;

6. Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act The Act provides conditions for the processing of any personal data. It also makes a distinction between personal data and 'special category’ data.

 

Personal data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person

 

Special category data is defined as personal data consisting of information as to:

 

• Racial or ethnic origin

• Political opinion

• Religious/philosophical beliefs

• Trade union membership

• Physical or mental health or condition

• Sexual life or sexual orientation

• Biometric data

 

Cookies and Website

Cookies are small files which are stored on the device used to search for the information (eg computer, laptop, mobile phone, tablet, etc). Cookies are created when you visit a website or device which uses cookies and they are commonly used to assist the user's browsing experience and provide information about the users' experience and/or interest. Cookies are generally used to improve content, services and advertising more relevant for the user, in particular on future visits to the website. We can confirm that the company's website does not use cookies to capture browsing information in any way. More details can be found on our cookie policy page.

 

Other than for the operation of our 'contact form', the company's website does not capture any personal information or data. The information captured on the contact form is sent in the form of an email which is received by the relevant business manager to respond as per the enquiry. The information held within the email will be held for no longer than 3 months, unless the nature of the initial enquiry becomes a confirmed contract or job, in which case information will be held on the job file which you can request to access personal information from under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. Information may be requested by This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. a 'Request for Information Under the Data Protection Act' providing clear instruction in the information required. The company will charge a fee of not more than £10.00 for each information request made.

 

The company's Data Protection Policy Statement only covers the information captured within this website. It does not cover any information captured by links from this website to other third party websites and therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting a third party site. You should always exercise caution and check the privacy statement applicable to the website in use.

 

By using our website, you consent to our website's privacy policy.

 

Disclosure of Data

The company handles all data in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We recognise the importance of correct and lawful processing and therefore the data you provide will only be used for UKG Lifestyle Limited, The-help and British Maids purposes, and only where necessary will be forwarded to a third party to comply with legislation, to enforce policies, protect our, or other's, property or safety (eg HMRC; the pension provider, senior managers/Directors of the Company; enforcement agencies or relevant authorities). The company do not sell, trade or transfer information to external parties.

 

Disclosure of some personal data may also be made to other entities not identified above where it is a legal requirement to do so. This will only ever be done in accordance with the Act. Your consent will be sought where necessary. The company will retain your personal data as long as necessary for the purposes described above. After termination of your employment UKG Lifestyle Limited, The-help and British Maids are required to hold your personal data for a period of time to satisfy statutory/legal obligations or for administrative purposes.

 

Further Information on Data Protection

You can find more information on Data Protection from the Information Commissioner's Office at www.ico.org.uk

 

GDPR Changes and How the Company are Approaching This

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is a Regulation which the European Parliament, Council of the European Union and European Commission intend to use to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the European Union. This new Regulation will be enforced from 25 May 2018. We are aware of our company and shared responsibilities and are committed to compliance with GDPR and we are presently reviewing and working on the changes necessary across the business to ensure compliance.

Contact Information

Phone: 02392 369936 Unit C2
Endeavour Business Park
Penner Road
Havant
PO9 1QN
hello@britishmaids.co.uk

Follow Us

BritishMaids is a trading name of UKG Lifestyle Ltd. UKG Lifestyle is a company incorporated in England and Wales Reg no. 06311210, registered office is at Unit C2, Endeavour Business Park, Penner Road, Havant, PO9 1QN, VAT Reg no. 913213074

© 2012 British Maids Cleaning Services. All Rights Reserved - Website Designed by Akira Studio Ltd.

Facebook

Twitter